Bolton, Dailly celebrate ‘big six’

\"\"Caption: Aston Cade scores for Andrea Dailly on Horsham Cup heats night – one of six winners at that meeting for the leading trainer (Photo: BlueStream Pictures)

By Mike Hill

DARWIN\’S Steele Bolton joined leading Victorian conditioner Andrea Dailly as the standout trainers last month.

Since the last Chase edition, Bolton has rugged up a six-win haul, a winning five, a four and two trebles at Winnellie Park.

Dailly also landed a winning six at Horsham, two fours – at Horsham and Ballarat – and trebles at The Meadows (twice) and Geelong.

Bolton, after landing his first trainer’s premiership in 2020, has made a great start to the new year as he strives for back-to-back titles.

He already has a commanding lead over nearest rival Adam Poulter.

Bolton\’s six winners – Lock In ($2.80 fav), I\’m Not Leaving ($2.20 fav), Quake ($8), Recreational ($1.20 fav), Pepperberry ($2.10 fav) and Judah Ben Hur ($8.10) – came at a nine-race meeting.

Dailly landed her big six at the Horsham Cup heats meeting, winning four of the five heats with Fabriola Zad ($3.70), Aston Cade ($3.20), Jax Bale ($1.90 fav) and Shima Shine ($1.30 fav). Her other winners were West Song ($1.60 fav) and Speed Star ($1.40 fav).

Leading NSW country trainers Jodie and Anthony Lord had a day to remember when they led in six winners at Temora.

Jodie was successful with Idle Ranger ($4.40), Mr Ticket ($2.30 fav), Winlock On Top ($2.10 fav) and Ritza Donald ($3.50), while Anthony produced a pair of favourites – One Smart One ($1.50) and General Payton ($1.65).

A group of trainers across the country rugged up winning quartets.

Peter Sims led in four at Wagga, Lauren Harris was successful at Murray Bridge (twice), Mark Delbridge had a winning day at Ballarat, Joe Dailly was in the money at Cannington (twice), as was Enzo Crudeli, Anthony Bullock had success at Launceston, Blake Pursell dominated at Devonport and Andrew Wooler landed his first ever \’big four\’ at Townsville.

\”I\’ve had quite a few trebles,\” said Wooler, \”but that was the first time I\’d rugged up four winners.

\”It was a good night and with a bit of luck I could have had five.\”

Wooler took nine runners to the meeting and came home with four winners, two seconds and a third.

\”Those are the nights you live for,\” he said. \”It makes up for all the downers.\”

Trebles came thick and fast in most states.

NSW: Allan Woods (The Gardens), Ben Talbot (Temora), James Porter (Gosford), Peter Sims (Temora, twice), Chris Supple (Casino), Alan Clare (Wagga), Ricky Brewer (Bathurst), Mark Gatt (Wentworth Park), Anthony Lord (Goulburn), Thomas Roche (Kempsey) and Darryl Thomas (Maitland).

Victoria: Michael Gibbons (Warrnambool), Carolyn Jones (Cranbourne), Aaron Debattista (Healesville), Glenn Campbell (Ballarat), Lindsay Fulford (Sale), David Geall (Shepparton), Bill McMahon (Sale) and Lyn Smith (Warragul).

WA: Brad Cook (Mandurah), David Hobby (Cannington twice), Ben Maclean (Cannington), Lexia Isaac (Cannington), Damien Crudeli (Mandurah), Joe Dailly (Cannington) and Chris Halse (Mandurah).

SA: Tim Richards (Mt Gambier), Matt Payne (Murray Bridge), Natalie Crook (Gawler twice), Bozidar Stamenkovic (Angle Park), Lisa Rasmussen (Angle Park twice), David Peckham (Mt Gambier twice) and Kim Johnstone (Angle Park).

Queensland: Sandra Hunt (Albion Park), Travis Elson (Albion Park), Matt Bourke (Capalaba) and Christine Pollard (Rockhampton).

Tasmania: Anthony Bullock (Hobart and Launceston twice) and Blake Pursell (Devonport).

NT: Adam Poulter (Darwin).

Share:

Facebook
Email
Print

Social Media

Chase News Subscribe (it's free!)
Scroll to Top