Elsons head list of winning trainers

Caption: Dynamic Bill ($2.70 fav) was the final winner of the night for Bill and Cyndie Elson at an Albion Park Thursday night meeting in early December (Photo: Box 1 Photography)

Mike Hill tracks the multiple-winning trainers across Australia

THE powerful team of Bill and Cyndie Elson produced their best ever return at an Albion Park Thursday night meeting in early December.

Team Elson rugged up 10 runners on the 12-race program for the fantastic record of six wins, two seconds and a third.

\”That\’s the most winners we\’ve ever had on a Thursday night,\” said Bill Elson.

\”And it was a bit unexpected.

\”Sometimes you go to a meeting thinking you are going to have a good night and you don\’t get a winner and then other nights you\’re not quite sure and you win a few.

\”It was a bit like that.\”

Elson said their previous best on a Thursday night at headquarters was a trio of winners.

\”We also got six winners one day at Bundaberg with Travis (son), but that was a few years back,\” he said.

The Elson\’s six winners last month were: Hopeful Cyndie ($3), Barcelona Cyndie ($2.10 fav), Magical Cyndie ($4.80), Hopeful Lana ($3.50), Cincinnati Lana ($2.70) and Dynamic Bill ($2.70 fav).

The couple have dominated the owners and trainers premierships at Albion Park for the past seven years.

Another power couple, Mark and Lisa Delbridge, led in six winners at a recent Bendigo meeting.

Mark was successful with four – Quamby Bale ($7.60), Nitro Bale ($2.30 fav), Xerxes Bale $2.40 and Icarus Bale ($3.70) – and Lisa landed a double with Ferocious Rust ($11) and Zipping Wreck ($2.90).

Four trainers across the country – Tony Rasmussen at Angle Park, Andrea Dailly (Ballarat), Keith Boan (Albion Park) and Andrew Bell (Richmond) – rugged up five winners apiece, while another group landed four winners at their respective meetings.

Dailly had her four at Ballarat and also at The Meadows, Tracie Price picked up a quartet at Mt Gambier, Tony Rasmussen landed his at Angle Park after he and partner Lisa had a double each at the same track, Chris Halse was successful at Mandurah, Peter Sims had a big night at Temora, Charmaine Roberts dominated at Dubbo and Steele Bolton was on fire at Darwin.

A large group of trainers landed winning trebles.

NSW: Pamela Braddon (Dubbo), Ron Marsden (Bulli), David Smith (The Gardens), Benjamin Spence (Tamworth), Andrew Bell (Richmond), Jason Mackay (Bulli) and Peter Lagogiane (Gosford).

Victoria: Mark Delbridge (Warrnambool), Andrea Dailly (The Meadows), Kevin Ward (Warrnambool), Rebecca Gibbons (Cranbourne), Garry George (Horsham), Phil Lenehan (Bendigo) and Sam Grenfell (Geelong).

SA: David Peckham (Mt Gambier four times), Tim Richards (Mt Gambier), Rebecca Romyn (Murray Bridge) and Troy Murray (Murray Bridge).

Queensland: Robert Giltinan (Ipswich), Darryl McGrath (Albion Park twice), Cyndie Elson (Albion Park), Rhonda Essery (Townsville), Clinton Thompson (Rockhampton), Brad Belford (Townsville) and Amber Boody (Rockhampton).

WA: Chris Halse (Cannington), Andrew McLaren (Mandurah), Kody Charles (Mandurah), Eric Campana (Cannington), Damien Crudeli (Mandurah, Cannington) and Krystal Skinners (Cannington).

Tasmania: Gary Johnson (Launceston), Anthony Bullock (Launceston) and Ed Medhurst (Hobart).

NT: Adam Poulter (Darwin), Steele Bolton (Darwin), Graeme Ferns (Darwin), Andrew Lasker (Darwin twice) and Ron Phillips (Darwin).

Share:

Facebook
Email
Print

Social Media

Chase News Subscribe (it's free!)
Scroll to Top