Multiple winners across Australia

\"\"

By MIKE HILL

ANYTHING you can do I can at least equal appeared to be the mantra as leading Central Queensland trainers Darren Taylor and Dallas Beckett led in winner after winner at Rockhampton last month.

Bouldercombe-based Taylor began the win feast mid-month when he rugged up six winners on a nine-race program and Beckett, not to be outdone, equalled the feat seven nights later.

Early in the month, Beckett had put the writing on the wall with a winning quartet.

For Taylor, it wasn’t the first time he had landed a ‘big six’.

“Back in 2015, I actually had seven winners one night, but they took one of the races off me when stewards declared it a no-race after the lids failed to open properly,” he said.

However, Beckett’s mighty effort fell two wins short of his best.

“A long time back, I had eight winners one night, including four from the one litter,” he said.

The Rocky pair headed a group of trainers nation-wide who led in multiple winners during April.

Taylor said he had gone to the mid-month meeting feeling confident he could pick up a few winners, ‘particularly with the box draw we had’.

“It was a complete surprise when three of my seven runners drew box one in their respective races,” he said. “I can’t remember when I last had that many in box one.”

And as luck would have it, all three in the red rug saluted as well-supported favourites – Wise Decisions ($1.95), Tommy Lava ($1.90) and Elle Koda ($1.55).

Taylor’s other winners were Precious Hope ($2.80), Over Time ($4.80) and Rose Ali ($2.30).

All six won over the Rocky 407m journey, while his only other runner at the meeting – Tuta Sherry ($5.50) – finished third over the 510m trip.

Beckett’s winners included the Magic Sprite-Elle Bale litter-mates Testing Speed ($2.50 fav), Remember Col ($1.75 fav) and Slick Seven ($2.40), two members of the SH Avatar-Sweet Shine litter Erratic George ($3.30) and Craig’s Regret ($1.90 fav) and Due To Sizzle ($8.50).

In the process, talented chaser Craig’s Regret won the night’s feature event – the $2500 Anzac Cup (510m). Beckett had taken eight runners to the 10-race meeting, with another runner Paua Of Bondi picking up a second placing.

He said he shared his success with 15-year-old grandson Blake Gillett.

“Blake’s a big help on race nights … he took all the dogs to be swabbed,” said the Gracemere-based trainer. “He comes out at weekends and gives me a hand … he just loves the dogs.”

It was a big night for the young lad.

“He gets five per cent of the prizemoney,” said Beckett. “He was certainly a happy boy at the end of the meeting. I think he’ll make a good trainer one day.”

Meanwhile, Taylor said his recent success had put his team in a strong position going into next month’s (June 5 and 12) Rockhampton Cup Series (510m).

“I’m feeling confident,” he said. “There are not a lot of 500m dogs in the CQ zone, we probably have more than most kennels.”

And Team Taylor will be boosted by the return of kennel star Are Jay Lochie.

“As well as Lochie, we have Rose Ali, Tutu Sherry, Over Time, Precious Hope and promising youngster Tommy Lava,”  Taylor said.

Beckett is also looking forward to the Cup with Craig’s Regret and Remember Col.

A host of trainers led in multiple winners across the nation, but no one could match the efforts of leading Victorian conditioner Andrea Dailly.

The Anakie-based trainer landed a ‘big five’ and two winning quartets.

Dailly kicked off the month with nine winners on the same day – five at The Meadows and four at Ballarat and later in the month prepared another winning foursome at The Meadows.

Paul Fagan (Angle Park), Travis Elson (Albion Park), Ben Rawlings (Murray Bridge), Michael Johnston (Mandurah), Jodie Lord (Dapto) and David Hobby (Cannington) also recorded winning quartets, while South Australians Tony Rasmussen and Bozidar Stamenkovic dominated a 10-race meeting at Murray Bridge with both rugging up four winners apiece.

Trainers with winning trebles were: NSW: Mark Gatt (Dapto), Charmaine Roberts (Bathurst), Andrew Monaghan (Grafton, twice), Ben Talbot (Wagga), Jason Mackay (The Gardens, Maitland) and Jamie Bush (Gunnedah); Victoria: Chris Tilley (Sale), Donna Dean (Cranbourne), Jason Thompson (Warragul) and Don Rhodes (Healsville); Queensland: Noel Murdoch (Albion Park), Cyndie Elson (Albion Park), Rob Essex (Ipswich) and Pauline Byers (Ipswich); SA: Dave Peckham (Mt Gambier) and Steve Bartholomew (Mt Gambier); WA: Chris Halse (Cannington, twice),  Ben Maclean (Cannington), Tony Scott (Mandurah), David Hobby (Mandurah); NT: Graeme Ferns (Darwin).

Share:

Facebook
Email
Print

Social Media

Chase News Subscribe (it's free!)
Scroll to Top