Multiple winners across the nation

\"\"

By MIKE HILL

REIGNING Victorian metropolitan and provincial premiership trainer Andrea Dailly had a night out to remember when she rugged up seven winners at Ballarat early last month.

Dailly led in the first six winners on the 11-race program, including one quinella, and then had to settle for seconds in the next three events before winning again in race 10.

The kennel didn\’t have a runner in the final event.

Dailly winners were Arartuza Bale ($1.70 fav, maiden, 390m), Fabriola Yes ($1.20 fav, maiden, 390m), Asquith Bale ($6.10, maiden, 450m), Surella Bale ($2.40 fav, grade 7, 450m), La La Missouri ($3.50, mixed 6/7, 450m), Iago Bale ($5.60, mixed 4/5, 390m) and Rockstar Gately ($1.40 fav, GAP 3-6 wins heat, 450m).

And her winners didn\’t stop there.

Later in the month, the Anakie-based trainer led in four winners – Zanfrey Bale ($2.70 fav), Sunset Bourbski ($3.70), Gladioli Bale ($6.20) and Tiberia Bale ($2.80 fav) – at The Meadows and four nights later another four – Hojilla Bale ($3.60), Brad Keeping ($2 fav), Dim Sim ($4.30) and Aston Gates ($2 fav) – at Ballarat and two trebles at The Meadows.

Other trainers to land multiple winners included Brad Cook with five at Cannington, while Bill Boon (Rockhampton), David Crosswell (Devonport), Rhonda Essery (Townsville), Anthony Bullock (Launceston) and Matt Lanigan (The Meadows) each had four.

Cook\’s quintet included favourites Stylish Rage ($1.50), Joni Keeping ($1.60) and Just Terminal ($1.20), as well as Next Up Nigel ($4.30) and Skip The Line ($6.10).

A host of trainers across the country rugged up winning trebles.

Victoria: Rebecca Gibbons (Geelong), Robert Britton (The Meadows), Mark Delbridge (Warrnambool), Ray Henness (Horsham), Gerard O\’Keeffe (Healesville) and Tony Duncan (Shepparton).

NSW: Pat Lavis (Casino), Charmaine Roberts (Dubbo), Paul Braddon (Dubbo) and James Porter (Gosford).

South Australia: Bec Romyn (Murray Bridge), Tim Aloisi (Angle Park), David Peckham (Mt Gambier), Tracie Price (Mt Gambier), Lisa Rasmussen (Mt Gambier), Troy Murray (Angle Park), Ray Murray (Gawler) and Ben Rawlings (Murray Bridge).

Western Australia: Chris Halse (Mandurah, twice), David Hobby (Cannington), Kylie McLennan (Mandurah), Tania Thomas (Mandurah), James Jeffries (Mandurah) and John Righetti (Cannington).

NT: Andrew Lasker (Darwin, three times) and Steele Bolton (Darwin).

Tasmania: Anthony Bullock (Launceston and Devonport) and Debbie Cannan (Hobart).

Queensland:  Pauline Byers (Ipswich), Brett Hazelgrove (Townsville), Warren Nicholls (Albion Park), Wayne Scott (Albion Park), Paul Burgess (Bundaberg, twice), Paul Smith (Townsville), Mal Cuneo (Ipswich), Andrew Wooler (Townsville), Bill Boon (Rockhampton) and Ken Boody (Rockhampton).

Caption: One of Andrea Dailly’s seven winners at Ballarat – Iago Bale

Share:

Facebook
Email
Print

Social Media

Chase News Subscribe (it's free!)
Scroll to Top