Daily is off to a sizzling 2021

\"\"Caption: Andrea Dailly with another winner,  Sunset Bourbski, on Warragul Cup night. (Photo: BlueStream pictures)

By MIKE HILL

ANDREA Dailly\’s powerful Victorian operation was one of four kennels to rug up \’five winners\’ at meetings across the nation in the last month or so.

But Dailly didn\’t just do it once, she achieved the feat three times – at Ballarat, Warrnambool and Warragul.

A multiple winner of metropolitan and provincial trainer premierships for many years, Dailly has begun 2021 in spectacular fashion and is already leading The Meadows, Warrnambool, Warragul, Geelong and Ballarat club premierships.

Late last year, the Anakie-based master conditioner claimed her 1000th Sandown Park winner with Rockstar Stanley after winning her first race at the track with Mrs Kafoops in July, 2004.

Other trainers to claim \’winning fives\’ included Darwin\’s Steele Bolton, western Sydney-based Andrew Bell and South Australia\’s Kevin Bewley.

Bell was reported as saying he drove home with goose-bumps after his five-win haul at Richmond last month.

\”It was a very special night … one I won\’t forget anytime soon,\” he said.

\”It\’s not something you go out and think might happen but when it does it gives you goose-bumps.

\”I\’ve had four winners before a couple of times but never five – just a very special night.\”

Bell\’s winners were Foxy Moet ($2.30 equal fav), Johanna Jewel ($7.50), Fence Lady ($1.90 fav), Joshua Keeping ($2.25 fav) and Warren Wahoo ($4.40).

Meanwhile, Lewiston-based Bewley couldn\’t believe his luck after landing a career best at Gawler.

\”It\’s a huge thrill for me personally,\” he was quoted as saying.

And he also said there were a few added bonuses from the day.

\”The first winner Danger Dan (a $5 chance) is the very first winner from the very first litter I have ever bred,\” Bewley said.

His other winners were Callanish Sprite ($7), Missing Queen ($3,20), Right Exit ($15) and Coco\’s Dreamin\’ ($2 fav).

In 1997, Bewley walked away from the sport and took a long break.

\”But seven years ago I was looking for something to do as a hobby and came back to greyhound racing,\” he said.

He now has a 20-dog team at Lewiston.

Bolton, no stranger to leading in multiple winners at Winnellie Park, was successful with Bionic Girl ($1.60 fav), Weeona Pearl ($4.40), Cawbourne Budgie ($11.40), Nay Glee ($1.40 fav) and Snoop A Loop ($2 fav).

Dailly\’s Warrnambool winners were Trending Zircon ($3.10), Lala Kiwi ($3.10 fav), Bahati Bale ($2.70), Lala Missouri ($2.80) and Shima Punga ($3.80).

The kennel was successful with Braith Bale ($3.40), Radex Bale ($1.80 fav), Surella Bale ($6.30), Aston Corinna ($1.50 fav), and Smithy Keeping ($13.90) at Ballarat; and Mudslide ($5.80), Nevilla Bale ($2.80 fav), Speed Star ($2.30 fav), Sunset Bourbski ($2 fav) and Faithy Bale ($1.80) all scored at Warragul.

Dailly had an amazing few weeks. As well as three \’big fives\’, she rugged up winning quartets at The Meadows and Warrnambool and winning trebles at Ballarat (three times), Warrnambool and Geelong (twice).

A host of trainers rugged up four winners apiece – Anthony Bullock (at Launceston), Tracie Price (Mt Gambier), Joe Borg (Ballarat), Captain Abbott (Mt Gambier), David Peckham (Mt Gambier), Rod McDonald (Young), Steele Bolton (Darwin, twice), Terrence Priest (Capalaba), Brad Belford (Townsville, twice), Evelyn Harris (Capalaba), David Hobby (Mandurah) and Rhonda Essery (Townsville).

Winning trebles also came thick and fast across the country.

NSW: Anthony Lord (Goulburn), Charmaine Roberts (Dubbo), Andrew Bell (Richmond), Frank Hancock (Lismore), Barry Gibbons (Bulli), Darren Wort (Bathurst), William Marmara (Gunnedah), Peter Dooner (Wagga) and Ray Smith (Wentworth Park).

Victoria: Tim Britton (Sandown, twice), Mark Delbridge (Warrnambool, Horsham), Jason Thompson (Sale), Lyn Smith (Warragul, Sale), David Geall (Horsham), Rebecca Gibbons (Cranbourne), Jeff Britton (The Meadows) and Rod Clark (Horsham).

Queensland: Brad Belford (Townsville), Henry Parker (Townsville twice), Terry Priest (Capalaba), Darren Taylor (Rockhampton), Serena Lawrance (Ipswich), Cyndie Elson (Albion Park), Dallas Beckett (Bundaberg), Sandra Hunt (Albion Park), Andrew Wooler (Townsville), Andrew Suli (Rockhampton twice), Pauline Byers (Ipswich), Ricky Hassall (Bundaberg) and Glen Olsen (Townsville).

WA: Chris Halse (Mandurah, four times, Cannington, twice), Peter Brown (Cannington), Enzo Crudeli (Cannington, twice), Nev Smith (Mandurah), Brad Cook (Mandurah), Greg Martin (Mandurah), Joe Dailly (Cannington, twice), James Jeffries (Mandurah), Corey White (Mandurah) and David Hobby (Mandurah).

SA: Lisa Rasmussen (Gawler, Angle Park), Troy Murray (Gawler, twice), Tony Hinrichsen (Angle Park), Natalie Crook (Gawler), Lauren Harris (Angle Park), Tracie Price (Mt Gambier), Cameron Butcher (Angle Park) and Kevin Ward (Mt Gambier).

Tasmania: Anthony Bullock (Hobart, Devonport), Ed Medhurst (Devonport), Gary Johnson (Devonport) and Steve O\’Brien (Hobart).

NT: Steele Bolton (Darwin), Russell Savige (Darwin) and Adam Poulter (Darwin).

Share:

Facebook
Email
Print

Social Media

Chase News Subscribe (it's free!)
Scroll to Top