Hobby scores six in WA

\"\"Caption: WA’s Nambeelup-based trainer David Hobby has celebrated plenty of success recently 

Mike Hill Tracks the multiple-winning trainers across Australia

LEADING trainer David Hobby led the charge with multiple winners last month rugging up six at Cannington on WA Derby heats night.

Hobby landed two heat winners – Earn The Answers ($1.70 fav) and Stout Monelli ($2.40) – and finished up with three in the Group final.

His other winners on the night were Ruby Monelli ($4.70), Withers Monelli ($3.10 fav), Samba Monelli ($1.80 fav) and Sunset Piper ($1.60 fav).

The winners didn\’t stop there for the Nambeelup-based trainer.

Earlier in the month, Hobby had led in four winners – also at Cannington – and he had a winning trio at Mandurah.

Six trainers across the nation landed \’big fives\’ – Andrew Bell at Richmond, Ashlee Griffiths at Murray Bridge, Anthony Bullock at Launceston, Rhonda Essery at Townsville, Ricky Brewer at Bathurst and Andrea Dailly at Ballarat.

And heading the four-winner list was Victorian Graeme Jose.

The Group 1 winning trainer only took four runners to the Sale Sunday meeting – they all started favourites and they all won

It was his first ever \’big four\’.

Jose\’s first winner of the day was debutant Hypo Harry ($1.60), which was only purchased by his new group of owners a week or so earlier.

The syndicate includes Newsperform CEO Damon Robbins, Racenet co-founder Glenn Robbins, Newscorp National Racing Editor Stephen Brassel and Newsperform\’s head of commercial Darren Falvey.

Jose\’s other winners on the day were Gold Skulltula ($1.90), Perfect Product ($1.60) and Aston Jupiter ($2.50).

\”I\’ve won Group 1 races with my champion Mantra Lad in the past but this was a real career highlight for me,\” Jose said.

\”Winning a race for a group of first-time owners that are better known in the gallops was a big thrill.

\”And I must admit, carried that bit more pressure. When Hypo Harry won I thought we might be in for a good night.\”

Other trainers to rug up four winners included Steele Bolton (twice at Darwin), Chris Halse (Mandurah), Jason Thompson (Sale), Cosimo Dagostino (Mandurah), Glenn Campbell (Cranbourne) and Anthony Bullock (Launceston).

A host of trainers led in winning trebles. They included:

Queensland: Keith Boan (Albion Park twice), Darren Johnstone (Ipswich), Greg Stella (Albion Park) and Darren Taylor (Rockhampton).

Victoria: Andrea Gurry (Horsham) Steve Collins (Warragul), Andrea Dailly (Geelong, The Meadows), Bill McMahon (Sale), Matthew Lanigan (Geelong), Mark Delbridge (The Meadows) and Matt Clark (Sale).

WA: Shane Beard (Mandurah), Damien Crudeli (Mandurah twice) and Shayne Williams (Cannington).

SA: Nicole Price (Gawler), Tracie Price (Mt Gambier), David Peckham (Murray Bridge, Mt Gambier), Anthony Nobes (Gawler), Natalie Crook (Gawler) and Bec Romyn (Murray Bridge).

NSW: Andrew Bell (Richmond), William Dance (Gosford) and Jodie Lord (Wentworth Park).

Share:

Facebook
Email
Print

Social Media

Chase News Subscribe (it's free!)
Scroll to Top